Governance

Declaration of Overseas Travel

Available to download as a PDF document:

To access past declarations of overseas travel, please send us an email.

Privacy Policy

Windmill respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Personal information is information about you, such as your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us.

Whenever we collect and otherwise deal with your personal information, we are governed by the South Australian Information Privacy Principles (IPPs).

PURPOSES FOR HANDLING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, hold and disclose your personal information for different reasons including:

  • To interact with you
  • To update you on any information relating to the show you are attending
  • To provide you with information about shows or events that might interest you
  • To carry out transactions, such as to process donations received by you
  • To maintain our business records
  • To provide information to you about donation and sponsorship opportunities
  • For any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect

COLLECTION

The nature of information collected and maintained generally comprises your name, address, contact details – including telephone and email – and details of your history of tickets purchased.

We sometimes collect the information directly from you – for example, when you fill in a booking form, make a telephone enquiry, send us a letter or an email or when you have contact with us in person. We also collect our patron data through our ticketing agency BASS at the time of ticket purchase. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

For situations where Windmill collects personal information from individuals who are “non customers”, we only use the personal information for the main business purpose that it was collected. For example, we may have the contact details of an individual who is our ”point of contact” within an organisation with which we do business.

We will always ensure key marketing communications, such as direct mail letters or e-newsletters, include an unsubscribe or opt-out option. You can also opt-out to receive future marketing communications by notifying us in writing, directed to the Marketing and Partnerships Manager or by emailing info@windmill.org.au. We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

The information we collect is stored in a secure cloud-based database and we endeavour to keep our records up to date and correct as much as possible. We encourage you to contact us if you believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. You may request that we correct such personal information by contacting us.

DISCLOSURE

We contract out some of our functions and activities to a third party and in some cases this means disclosing your details to them. For example, we may provide names and addresses to a mailing house to mail our information to you, or conduct market research in order to gather valuable information and feedback from you, our audiences. In these situations, we seek assurances from the relevant third parties that they will not use personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products and services. However, from time to time, we may ask your permission to disclose your contact details to a third party for a secondary purpose. For example, if one of our sponsor partners wanted to make a special offer to our subscribers or general theatre patrons, we would first contact you to ask if you are interested in such an offer and will seek your permission before disclosing your details to this third party.

There may be certain exceptional circumstances that will warrant not obtaining your consent such as circumstances where: Windmill needs to use or disclose personal information where it believes the use or disclosure is necessary to protect any person and/or any Windmill rights or property; or if the use or disclosure of personal information is authorised or required by law (such as if Windmill is required to disclose personal information to a court in response to a subpoena).

MANDATORY DATA BREACH NOTIFICATION

In accordance with the Notifiable Data Breach (NDB) Scheme, we will notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, and affected individuals if personal information is disclosed in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm.

CONTACT US

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act or you wish to access personal information that we hold, you can:

Send a letter to:

Marketing and Partnerships Manager

Windmill Theatre Co

PO Box 10233

ADELAIDE BC SA 5000

Email us at:

info@windmill.org.au.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. At all times, our current Privacy Policy is available on our website.

Search

Presenter Portal login

Forgot your password?

Interested in presenting? Click here

Select a language

Responsive, lightweight, fast, synchronized with CSS animations, fully customizable modal window plugin with declarative configuration and hash tracking.


Subscribe to our eNews